You need a 3D model of a physical product, and you need it accurate enough that an engineer would not wince at it. That is the whole job. Not characters, not buildings, not game assets. Products: the speaker, the monitor, the medical device, the kitchen appliance you are about to launch or already sell.

We are an in-house team of ten, based in Serbia, in business for more than 14 years. Our 3D product modeling service builds the model once and then reuses it, for still renders, animation, web viewers and AR, so you are not paying for the same geometry twice.

What do we build your 3D model from?

Whatever you have, as long as it carries real dimensions. The starting point decides both the price and how close the result is to the manufactured product.

What you sendWhat we do with itModel price
Usable CAD: STEP, IGES, or a native file such as SolidWorks, or a KeyShot scenePrepare it for rendering: repair the mesh, bevel the edges, remove hidden parts, unwrap UVs, build real materials$200
Technical drawings with dimensionsBuild the model from scratch to those dimensions$400 to $2,000
Reference photos with dimensionsBuild the model from scratch, matched to the photos$400 to $2,000
Sketches with target dimensions, for a product that does not exist yetBuild the model from scratch, with a model approval before any materials go on$400 to $2,000

CAD is the best case. STEP in particular travels well between systems, and NIST describes it as a standard “broadly used for sharing engineering and manufacturing data.” FBX, OBJ and glTF work too.

One thing worth knowing before you export: CAD is built for factories, not cameras. A file that is perfect for tooling still needs preparation before it renders well, which is why supplied CAD is priced at $200 rather than zero. We explain the difference in what 3D product animation is and how CAD becomes a model.

How much does a 3D product model cost?

Between $200 and $2,000, set by one thing: how much has to be built by hand. The price is fixed per model, not per hour.

Your productModel price
You supply usable CAD or a KeyShot scene$200
Simple object, built from drawings or photos$400
Moderately complex object$800
Very technical object$2,000

What moves a product up a tier is the number of separate parts, how much of the inside has to be visible, and how many curved or organic surfaces there are. Footwear is quoted separately, because shoes are their own kind of modeling work.

The model is priced once, and everything else is added on top of it. A set of up to ten still images on a plain background adds $350. A 10 to 30 second animation on a plain background adds $1,000. You can price your own combination on the pricing page, and a written quote arrives within 12 hours.

What do you get at the end?

A model that is ready for the channel you named in the brief. For most brands that means photoreal still renders for the website and marketplace listings, covered on our 3D product images page.

If you need the model itself to run in a browser or in AR, we deliver web-ready GLB, glTF or USDZ. glTF is the format the Khronos Group maintains for exactly this, published as an ISO/IEC international standard in 2022. USDZ is what Apple devices open natively: Apple’s AR Quick Look uses it “to display USDZ files of virtual objects in 3D on iPhone, iPad, and Apple Vision Pro.”

Tell us which of these you need when you ask for the quote. A model prepared for print-resolution renders and a model prepared for a phone browser are not the same file.

Outsource 3D Modeling Without the Freelancer Risk

Confidentiality. We regularly work on products that have not been announced yet. For Mackie we have produced confidential pre-launch renders of unreleased audio gear since 2022. We sign your NDA before you send a file.

Deadline. Your quote states the timeline per stage before you commit to anything, and it reaches you within 12 hours. A team of ten means the date does not depend on one person staying available.

File ownership. Which files you receive is written into the quote, not left to assumption. If your own team or another agency needs the 3D model and scene files, say so when you request the quote, so the handover is agreed before work starts. For WAYB that meant web-ready GLB files their developers now maintain themselves.

3D Product Modelling for UK, EU and Australian Brands

You may spell it modelling. It is the same service. We are in Central European Time, one hour ahead of London and inside the working day for the rest of the EU, so questions get answered while you are still at your desk.

For Australian brands the overlap is shorter, so the work leans on the staged approvals rather than on live calls. For Schweigen we produced a 4K product animation for the Australian market, formatted for YouTube, Instagram and Facebook, with product stills on white for listings.

If you want to outsource 3D modelling, the terms do not change with your location. Our 3D product modelling services are priced in US dollars, per model, as shown above.

When you do not need a 3D modeling service

If your product already exists as clean CAD and your in-house designer renders it in KeyShot, you already have a model. You do not need us to make another one.

You need modeling when there is no CAD, when the CAD you have is a factory file that falls apart in a renderer, or when the model has to run somewhere your current file cannot go, such as a web viewer or AR.

FAQ

What are 3D modeling services?

Building an accurate digital version of a physical product, from CAD, drawings, photos or sketches, so it can be rendered as images, animated, or viewed in 3D on a website.

How much do 3D modeling services cost?

With us, $200 if you supply usable CAD, and $400, $800 or $2,000 if the model is built from scratch, depending on complexity. Footwear is quoted separately.

What files do you need from me?

CAD is best: STEP, IGES or a native file. Without CAD, we work from technical drawings, dimensions and reference photos. Material references and brand colors help either way.

Can you model a product from photos alone?

Yes, if the photos come with dimensions. Photos give the shape and the finish. Dimensions keep the proportions honest.

Do I own the 3D model?

You receive what the quote lists. If you need the model and scene files for your own team or another agency, ask for them when you request the quote, so they are part of the agreement from the start.

How many revisions are included?

Two rounds at each approval stage. You approve the model before materials and lighting go on, which is when changes are cheapest.